GUIDE資源指南

Home>Guide

Visa簽證

Visitor VisaResident VisaARC

Students who have already been accepted to ICLP need to go to a Taiwanese embassy, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office, or Consulate/Representative agency to apply for a visitor visa with the purpose of studying Chinese.
 
Visitor Visa

Apply for a visitor visa


1. Where:
ROC Embassies Abroad

2. Requirements:
No. Requirements Description
1 Application form  Fill out application form online and print it out
2 Passport
(original & photocopy)
Valid for 6 months with blank pages
3 2 passport-size photos Color photos with a white background taken within 6 months
4 Certificate of admission issued by ICLP
(original & photocopy)
Admission Letter sent by ICLP
5 Plan for studying Chinese
(original & photocopy)
Describe the motive and plan for studying Chinese
6 Proof of financial support
(original & photocopy)
Proof of banking account balance or foreign remittance…
>>Find more details

3. Entry: 
This means from the "Issue Date" to the "Enter Before" you may enter Taiwan once or several times.
  • Single Entry: Once you leave Taiwan, your visa will be invalid.
  • Multiple Entry: If you leave and return before the "Enter Before" date, you'll again have a 180-day stay (with one or two extensions) starting from the day of arrival in Taiwan.

4. Duration of Stay:
60 days or 90 days 
Visitor visa holders with no such remark as "no extension" may have a duration of stay up to 180 days (with one or two extensions).

visa duration example_revised


 

Extension

The visitor visa can be extended once or twice depending on the duration of stay (up to 180 days each stay). Students can apply for an extension within 15 days before their visa expires.

1. Where: 
National Immigration Agency

2. Requirements:
(1) Passport
(2) Application from
(3) Certificate of Enrollment
(4) Record of Attendance

#(3),(4) Please apply at Office 420 at least 1 week before you plan to go to the National Immigration Agency.
#After you pick up the documents, please submit them to the National Immigration Agency ASAP, otherwise the officers may consider them outdated and ask you to resubmit.
 
 
 
Resident Visa

Apply for a resident visa


1. Eligibility:
(1) A visitor Visa holder
(2) A minimum of four-month study
(3) More than three months remaining at ICLP or any university program in Taiwan recognized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (Payment of tuition fee for next quarter is necessary.)

2. Where: 
The Bureau of Consular Affairs (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

3. Requirements: 
Apply at least 2 weeks before your current visa expires.
No. Requirements Description
1 Application form Fill out application form online
2 Passport
(original & photocopy)
Valid for 6 months with blank pages
3 2 passport-size photos Color photos with a white background taken within 6 months
4 Health certificate Issued within 3 months by one of the designated hospitals.
Or check the website of 衛生署疾病管制局Centers for Disease Control:
國際旅遊與健康→外國人健檢→健檢指定醫院→外國人健康檢查指定醫院
5 Certificate of enrollment
(original & photocopy)
Certificate of enrollment with record of registration issued by ICLP.
6 Record of attendance
(original & photocopy)
Issued by ICLP.
Hours of absence including those taken on a leave must not exceed a quarter of total class hours.
7 Transcript
(original & photocopy)
Issued by ICLP
8 Financial statement Bank statements or records of remittance, etc.
9 Study plan Describe the motive and plan for studying Chinese
10 Application fee About NT$5,000 – the fee is generally higher for US Citizens
#No. 5,6,7 Please apply at Office 420 at least 1 week before you plan to go to the National Immigration Agency.
>>Find more details
 
 
ARC (Alien Resident Certificate)
After getting your resident visa, you switch it to an ARC.

Apply for a visitor visa


1. Eligibility:
Resident Visa holder

2. Where:
National Immigration Agency

3. Requirements:
No. Requirements Description
1 Application form  Fill out application form online and print it out
2 Passport + Resident Visa
(original & photocopy)
Valid for 6 months with blank pages
3 2 passport-size photos Color photos with a white background taken within 6 months
4 Certificate of enrollment
(original & photocopy)
Certificate of enrollment with record of registration issued by ICLP.
5 Record of attendance
(original & photocopy)
Issued by ICLP.
Hours of absence including those taken on a leave must not exceed a quarter of total class hours.
6 Application fee About NT$1,000
#No. 4,5 Please apply at Office 420 at least 1 week before you plan to go to the National Immigration Agency.

 

Extension

You should prepare to apply for an extension at least 2 weeks before your ARC expires.  Tuition for the upcoming term is required to be paid.

1. Where: 
National Immigration Agency

2. Requirements:
(1) Passport
(2) Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)
(3) Certificate of Enrollment
(4) Record of Attendance
#(3),(4) Please apply at Office 420 at least 1 week before you plan to go to the National Immigration Agency.
#After you pick up the documents, please submit them to the National Immigration Agency ASAP, otherwise the officers may consider them outdated and ask you to resubmit.
 

===============================================================================

National Immigration Agency─Taipei City Office

Address No.15, Guangzhou St., Zhongzheng District, Taipei City
MRT Xiaonanmen MRT Station, Exit 2
Phone (02)2388-9393│English service phone number: 0800-024-111
Hour Mon.~Fri. 08:00~17:00
Email boi@immigration.gov.tw
Web http://www.immigration.gov.tw/
 

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Address No.2-2, 5F, Jinan Rd, Sec. 1, Taipei City
MRT NTU Hospital MRT Station, Exit 2 ; or Taipei Main Station MRT Station, Exit 8
Phone (02)2343-2885, (02)2343-2895
Hour Mon.~Fri. 08:30~17:00
Web http://www.boca.gov.tw/

“ Welcome to ICLP ”

The Premier Program for Intensive Training in Advanced Chinese in Taiwan.

TOP